Research on curriculum development in moral education based on core shared values
Project/Area Number |
24531226
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | National Institute for Educational Policy Research |
Principal Investigator |
NISHINO MAYUMI 国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程研究センター基礎研究部, 総括研究官 (40218178)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 道徳教育 / 価値教育 / カリキュラム開発 / 共有価値 / 国際情報交換 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The author compared the reform trend in moral and values education in the world and, by focusing on various values most countries attached great importance, this research highlights the “core shared values” as the contents of moral education for the global society. Although moral education in japan has been focused on traditional values, it becomes increasingly important to set these shared values as core values in teaching and to develop curriculum that combines the shared values and competencies required living in the 21st century.