Project/Area Number |
24531230
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Special needs education
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
SAKAMOTO Yuka
FUKUDA Kanako
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 盲・知的障害 / 探索行動 / 認知機能 / 発達 / 教材・教具 / 盲・知的障害児 / 認知 / 認知発達 / 教材教具 / 重さ要因 / 教材・教具 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is important as the foundation of cognitive development to raise the exploratory behavior which serves as a base of spatial recognition in children with blindness. And in order to urge the cognitive development of children with blindness, tasks such as comparing, classifying, discriminating, using objects which are made easy to perceive through haptics is important. As a result of analysis of teaching materials to encourage the exploratory behavior, the hand movement changed from searching only within a narrow range to a wider range. In addition, searching using both hands increased from just using one hand. Moreover, it was suggested that the ball dropping activity attracts the child's interest, continuously, and brings a change in the child in a few trial. And as a result of analysis of cylinder block task, the weight factor of teaching materials has been suggested to be effective in the task performance in children with blindness.