Fundamental study on image information sharing for the education with visual impairment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
ONISHI Junji  筑波技術大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (30396238)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords特別支援教育 / 視覚障害 / 情報保証 / 画像処理 / 統合教育ツール / 教育工学 / 教育支援システム / 福祉情報工学 / 画像認識 / 画像呈示方法 / 触覚 / 情報補償 / 視覚障がい / 画像提示方法 / 点字
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop new methods which enable to provide visual information that it is difficult to represent in words, by taking advantage of the visual impairment's abilities. We evaluated our developed systems with taking advantage of current information assistive technologies in order to improve the abilities that the person with visual impairment has. The result of this study brought effectives to share visual information between a teacher and students under integrated education class without requiring special education skills.