Study on development of the instruction program corresponding to the phonological awareness acquisition type for children with cochlear implant.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
CHONAN Hirohito  筑波技術大学, 障害者高等教育研究支援センター, 准教授 (70364130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIROMA Masae  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (80285981)
HAMADA Toyohiko  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80313279)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords人工内耳装幼児 / 音韻意識 / 音韻ループ / 中央実行系 / 人工内耳装用児 / ワーキングメモリ / 注意の抑制制御 / 語彙力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the relationship among phonological awareness, workingmemory capability, and centralexctive capability of children with Cochlear implant(age 3-8) and to get a basic document about the instruction program of the phonological awareness. I used syllable segmentation test, phoneme extraction test, Stroop test,and counting span test. The results of multiple regression analysis showed that relationship among working memory and ability of the central executive, and the development of the phonological awareness were significant. This result showed the need of the developmrnt program including the cognitive training for the children with Cochlear implant.