A Practical Study of Access Service for Deaf and/or Hard-of-Hearing Students Based on their Stages of Growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KANAZAWA Takayuki  群馬大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50323324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Satoko  広島大学, アクセシビリティセンター, 特任講師 (20359665)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords障害認識 / 情報保障 / エンパワメント / 聴覚障害 / 高等教育 / 障害学生支援 / 小型表示端末 / 音声認識 / ピアサポート / エンパワーメント / 教育実習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To optimize testing access services aimed at empowering hearing-impaired students, we implemented and studied the following, based on the growth process of each student: 1) utilizing a mobile-type remote captioning system access service; 2) utilizing a real-time English captioning system access service that uses automatic speech recognition technology; 3) investigating and presenting of access service needs by the students themselves; and 4) investigating changes in impairment self-awareness by the students from practicing as a teacher. We confirmed the importance of finding ways to provide appropriate access services for the students with the following three targets in mind: (1) introducing support in response to “noticing” a need of an access service; (2) provision of a full complement of access services in order to ensure students’ right to learn; and (3) selections of appropriate types of access services made by the students themselves for transition to employment.