Team Teaching in Small Group Teaching of Children With Intellectual Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
MURANAKA TOMOHIKO  上越教育大学, 学校教育研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90293274)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsチームティーチング / 知的障害 / 自閉症 / 小集団指導 / 課題遂行 / やりとり
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study examined team teaching in the small group teaching of the children with intellectual disabilities from the viewpoint of sub-teacher’s role and location. The results suggest that the children’s physical exercises performance was influenced by the location of the person teaching them, with the high performance when the sub-teacher was in front of the students and they could watch the teacher’s movement model. The procedures to promote the social interaction between children in the small group teaching were examined. As a result, the response of children decreased all at once by the social interaction opportunities of instructions. Also, instructions to announce previously, presentations of model, uses of iPad, and application of group contingency promoted the social interaction between children.