Self-esteem and intervention for health-impaired students in mainstream schools in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
YASHIMA Takeshi  上越教育大学, 学校教育研究科(研究院), 講師 (00590358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHBA Shigeji  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (10194276)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自尊感情 / 自己評価 / 重要度評価 / 支援方法 / 特別支援教育 / 健康障害児 / 発達的傾向 / 横断的調査 / 教育的支援 / 健康障害 / 発達支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was designed to examine the characteristics of self-esteem development of students with health impairments and intervention technique at a mainstream school in Japan. Therefore, we conducted a survey and clinical research. Results showed that students with health impairments usually have lower self-esteem than pupils in mainstream schools. Moreover, their perceived competence of behavioral conduct decreases as age increases. It is difficult to change perceived importance rating for a specific domain. We pointed out that it is necessary to increase approval support and to provide realistic goals while considering health conditions and the living environment.