| Project/Area Number |
24531241
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Special needs education
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University of Education (2015) University of Toyama (2012-2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Abe Mihoko 北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70515907)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KOBAYASHI Yasuko 鎌倉女子大学, 児童学部, 教授 (30435234)
KAWASUMI Ryuichi 東北大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (20124208)
| Research Collaborator |
SHIGA Fumiya 富山大学, 人間発達科学部, 准教授 (50315537)
SUWA Tomohiro 横浜きょうだいの会, 代表
KNNA Masako 富山県立しらとり支援学校, 教諭
ANNEN Chiaki 富山県立しらとり支援学校, 教諭
OTA Cnihiro 富山県立高岡支援学校, 教諭
MORI Hikari 富山市立浜黒崎保育所, 保育士
FUJIWARA Yoshiko 富山県上市幼児ことばの教室, 指導員
Meyer Don Sibling Support Project, 代表
McCaffrey Monica Sibs UK., 代表
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | きょうだい支援 / 障害児の家族支援 / quality of life / 子育て支援 / ムーブメント教育 / QOL / QOL |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study analyzed problems in family relationships for siblings of children with disabilities. Moreover, it developed a sibling support program “Joy Joy Club,” where siblings, children with disabilities, and their parents participated to find solutions to their problems. Thus, siblings could deepen their understanding not only of their disabled brothers and sisters but also of themselves. In addition, the levels of negative feelings that siblings held regarding their disabled brothers and sisters were reduced. Furthermore, sibling-parent relationships became more stable as communication between parents and siblings became more receptive. This study provided a family participation-type sibling support program model to improve the QOL of the whole family when there is a child with disabilities in the household. Furthermore, the university and organization of parents of children with disabilities have come together to implement this sibling support program in the greater community.