Communicative interaction between children with profound multiple disabilities and their support staffs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Miyuki  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科(研究院), 教授 (70295666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UDO Mariko  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (40183751)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords重度重複障害児 / 教師支援 / インタラクション / マルチセンソリー / ストーリーテリング / ナラティブ / 英国 / 重度重複障害 / 相互的コミュニケーション / マルティモーダル / 教師の態度 / マルチモーダル / ストーリー・テリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we sought out better way for children with profound multiple disabilities to join their societies. Case studies of good practices in special school classes and organizations of communication support for children and people with disabilities in UK were performed in order to find tips on how to communicate mutually with those children.
Focusing on ‘multisensory’ storytelling, we made Japanese multisensory storybooks based on BagBooks that is a charity organization publishing multisensory books for children and people with learning disabilities in UK. We also held a one-day seminar and workshop of multisensory storytelling. And main part of narrative intervention program written by Joffe was translated into Japanese and looked over to modify it and to make the Japanese program of narrative intervention.