An empirical study on difficulties of families with children with disabilities in living and child-rearing, and problems of special needs education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
KOSHINO Kazuyuki  奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90252824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Keishi  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00452368)
KUBOTA Tomoko  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30599254)
KAWAI Ryuhei  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 准教授 (40422654)
TANAKA Tomoko  佛教大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (60413415)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords障害児家族 / 生活・養育困難 / 貧困 / 特別支援学校 / 子どもの貧困 / 特別支援教育 / 子育て・ケアの社会化 / 障害児 / 寄宿舎 / 離島 / インクルーシブ教育 / インクルージョン / 貧困と養育困難
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to grasp empirically actual difficulties of families with children with disabilities in living and child-rearing, and examine the problems of school needs education for lighten their difficulties. In this study, we clarified the specific condition and background of difficulties of families with children with disabilities in living, child-rearing and education, correspondence of special school for them through interviews with special school teachers and instructors of boarding houses, family income and expenditure survey of families with children with disabilities.