Basic study on specificity of the writing motion of the kanji writing difficulty child
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
sonoda takaaki  佐賀大学, 文化教育学部, 教授 (40171392)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAZAKI Yasuhisa  佐賀大, 大学院工学系研究科, 准教授 (90253583)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords限局性学習症 / 漢字書字困難 / 漢字書字支援システム / 特別支援教育 / 漢字学習支援システム / 関書字学習支援システム / 教育学 / 学習障害 / 漢字書字障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We had three stratagem of the kanji learning method in the kanji learning system; the method that the whole kanji was displayed in the kanji model area; the method that the parts of the kanji were displayed step by step; the method that children traced the kanji in the writing area. The children selected a learning method freely. As a result, the writing of children was improved.
The children with kanji writing difficulty had a tendency. Pressure of the pen does not became strong immediately, but the writing speed was fast. As a result of instruction, the writing speed of the middle of the kanji became early and the pressure of the pen became strong immediately.