Use of assistive technology on discrimination learning and communication for students with severe and multiple disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
OSUGI Nariki  熊本大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10332173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMETANI Tadao  明星大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60009719)
HIGO Showji  鹿児島大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90251008)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords重度・重複障害教育 / 教育工学 / 教材開発 / Assistive Technology / ICT活用 / アシスティブ・テクノロジー / 特別支援教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japanese special schools, assistive technology(AT) has taken various forms and is most widely associated with applications that help individuals who are visually impaired, auditory impaired, and physically impaired. Devices and applications of technology which serve as cognitive and leisure prostheses are considerable less understood. This study examined the use of AT for students with severe and multiple disabilities in Japanese special schools. A participant in this study was a female student who was confined to bed with a phlegma inhaler and respiratory apparatus. This author used a commercial, prototyping, and readily-interfaceable microcontroller board and developed a touch sensor switch which was intended to let the student enjoy leisure activities independently. This switch enhanced motivation by increasing cognitive engagement and control of music selection. ATs as compensatory tools allowing students with severe and multiple challenges are discussed.