Development of iPad application for children to goal setting of social participation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionKanagawa University of Human Services
Principal Investigator
TOMORI Kounosuke  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (90381681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATANI Ryutaro  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (40325973)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords特別支援教育 / 作業療法 / iPad / ICT / 目標設定 / 情報共有 / ADOC-S / アプリケーション / 個別支援計画書 / タブレット端末 / ADOC / アプリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study describes the development process of a instrument (iPad app) for shared decision making in goal-setting focused on occupation among child, parent, teacher and occupational therapist (other specialist); Aid for Decision-making in Occupation Choice for school (ADOC-S). This study was conducted in main two steps; determination of ADOC-S’ items and procedures for shared decision-making. A large collective items (841 items) were categorized on the basis of the second-level terms of “activities and participation” in the ICF (WHO, 2001). Sixty-eight items were included in the experimental version of the ADOCs in four categories: 1) Self-care (17 items), 2) Communication (9 items), 3) School life (22 items), 4) Play (20 items). The procedures of ADOCs was classified roughly into 7 steps. Then, iPad application were made by an experienced professional engineers. ADOC-S may contribute to promote to shared decision-making for goal-setting in school-based occupational therapy.