The study regarding the understanding of transitive and intransitive actions of ASD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionSakushin Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kentaro  作新学院大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (70217024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOROTOMI Takashi  作新学院大学, 人間文化学部, 名誉教授 (60003951)
MATSUMOTO Hidehiko  高知大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 特任准教授 (70348093)
TADOKORO Katsuyoshi  作新学院大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (80616300)
TAKAHAMA Kouji  作新学院大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (40616299)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自閉症スペクトラム / 自動詞的行為 / 伝達意図 / ミラーニューロンシステム / μ抑制 / バイオロジカルモーション / メタ表象 / 誤信念理解 / 心の理論 / μ律動減衰 / 事象関連電位 / 他動詞的行為 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / ミラーメカニズム / 壊れた鏡仮説 / μ律動の減衰
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our experimental study, the clearer communicative intention of an intransitive action (i.e., pointing) became, the more salient EEG mu suppression became under the observation condition of the action. This finding indicates that the mirror neuron system (MNS) is involved in understanding the meaning of gestures. In our theoretical study, it was clarified that not the medial prefrontal cortex but the temporoparietal junction (TPJ) is specifically involved in‘Theory of Mind’, especially in understanding false beliefs, and that simulation for understanding false beliefs is executed in the TPJ. This finding suggests the possibility that not mentalizing system but MNS is the neural network involved in the ability to understand false beliefs.