| Project/Area Number |
24531260
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Special needs education
| Research Institution | International University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
OTABE Natsuko 国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (20406242)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOMACHI Yuko 国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (40433619)
AZEGAMI Yasuhiko 国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70337434)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 発達性読み書き障害 / 書字困難 / 視覚性記憶 / 視覚構成能力 / 図形記銘課題 / 未知文字視写 / 構成方略 / 運動覚性音読 / 日本 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We created a figure memorization task to purely measure visual memory capacity. The children with DD were capable of retention and reproduction in the ROCFT .The scores of the children with DD in the figure memorization task were not markedly different from those of the normal child. These findings suggested that the children with DD did not have any problem with their visual memory capacity. In order to clarify the organization process in the characters writing, we employed the unfamiliar character copying task. We investigated the order of strokes. We found that first grade children followed the order of kanji writing when the task characters are similar to kanji but not followed for not similar characters case. However higher grade children used kanji writing order even for not similar cases. Though the children with DD were higher grade, it was the result same as the first grade.