Practical study on the support of English study for students with dyslexia based on neuropsychological assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
ISHIZAKA Ikuyo  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (70333515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROSAWA Asami  北里大学, 一般教育部, 講師 (60406890)
柴 玲子  東北文化学園大学, 医療福祉学部, その他 (70406908)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords発達性dyslexia / 英語学習 / 認知神経心理学的評価 / 発達性dyslexia / 指導 / 英語指導 / 認知神経心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The neuropsychological assessment of dyslexia is most important for the support of English study for students with developmental dyslexia. The assessment for Japanese involves tasks of orthographic input lexicon, semantic system, letter-to-sound conversion rules.The assessment for English is alomost the same.
We were able to follow for two years a case with develoopmental dyslexia who had difficulties in English. His English program was based on the neuropsychological assessment, the fluency and accuracy of reading aloud showed better performance. We found that the indivisualized special program based on neuropsychological assessment was important for the support for English study of students with dyslexia.