Academic achievement and functional outcomes of cochlear implanted students in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionDaito Bunka University
Principal Investigator
SAITO YUSUKE  大東文化大学, 文学部, 教授 (50297082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWANO Atsushi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00224808)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords人工内耳 / 学齢期 / 学力 / 機能的アウトカム / 通常学級 / 包摂教育 / 合理的配慮 / 聴覚障害 / 難聴 / 参加 / 統合教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently the numbers of elementary and junior high school students with cochlear implant(s) are increasing rapidly in Japan. However, until today, the academic achievement and functional outcomes at classroom of this population has not been investigated. The first purpose of this project was to clarify the academic achievement of these students. Second, after developing Japanese version psychological scale of classroom functional outcomes for students with hearing disorders, these outcomes of the students were estimated with the Japanese version of Classroom Participation Questionnaire or JCPQ. Academic achievement of Japanese and English literacy of these students was below average of same aged hearing students. And by comparing scores of JCPQ on students who were wearing hearing aids, cochlear implanted students who were at schools for the deaf shown the highest scores, contrary, students with hearing aids who were attending to regular schools were the lowest on JCPQ.