The Study on the Development of an inclusive education system - mainly on Students with a hearing-loss
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
SHIMONO Masayo  朝日大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (80587147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOMIYAMA Sougo  朝日大学, 法学部, 教授 (20110281)
SUGISHIMA Masaaki  朝日大学, 法学部, 教授 (90196725)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 板谷 雄二  朝日大学, 経営学部, 経営情報学科 (40176277)
SIEGEL Lawrence  , 弁護士・全米聾者教育プロジェクト創設者
TAKAHASHI Izumi  国立岐阜工業高等専門学校, 非常勤講師(英語)
OKAMOTO Aya  , 塾講師
AOKI Makoto  朝日大学, 経営学部
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsインクルーシブ教育 / 聴覚障害 / 合理的配慮 / 遠隔情報保障 / 障害認識 / 障害受容 / 自己肯定感 / 自己効用感 / 聴覚障害者 / 障害者権利条約 / 情報保障 / 共生教育 / 特別支援教育 / 国際研究者交流(アメリカ)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because of the improvement of the legal systems for the disabled, inclusive education system has developed. We visited educational institutes and schools. We found the value of inclusion depended much on the level of the recognition of the educational leaders in Japan. 1. When the students with disabilities studied at the ordinary schools but were not taught by educators who understood their challenges and were not provided reasonable consideration, their self-affirmation and self-competence became lower. 2. Segregation of students with disabilities increased the prejudice against them and increased bullying and non-attendance at school. On the other hand, students with a hearing loss when provided written data using mobile and ICT to the students with hearing aids made their recognition about their disability and their personal relationship in their school and home room better and their dreams for the future career widened.