Improving Meals Provided for Children with Chronic Diseases Requiring Dietary Management at Childcare Centers and Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionKobe Women's University
Principal Investigator
SATO CHIKAKO  神戸女子大学, 健康福祉学部, 准教授 (70360261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Katsumasa  神戸女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (00142331)
KAJIWARA Naemi  神戸女子大学, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (10131541)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords給食 / 病児 / 体調不良児 / 食物アレルギー児 / 食教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate methods of improving meal provision for children with chronic diseases requiring dietary management at childcare centers and schools. Many childcare centers had improved meal provision systems and were providing appropriate meals for children with food allergies. Meals appropriately suited to the physical function of children were being provided at special needs educational schools attended by physically handicapped children. However, the meals provided to children with difficulty swallowing were lacking in calories, protein, iron, and dietary fiber compared to those provided to children able to consume regular meals.