Project/Area Number |
24531272
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Special needs education
Research Institution | Beppu University Junior College |
Principal Investigator |
ABE Takanobu 別府大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 教授 (90580613)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 聴覚障害教育 / バイリンガル・アプローチ / 日本手話 / 言語発達 / 認知発達 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, it is concluded that they have been developed cognition equivalent to the grade level, and two languages of Japanese Sign Language(JSL) as the first language and written Japanese as the second language in the JSL-Japanese bilingual Deaf school. It is seems that JSL in JSL-Japanese bilingual children is developed to ‘the Academic Language’ level by using the instruction of visual strategies which are characterized JSL linguistic construction. In Japanese as the second language, it was found that JSL-Japanese Deaf Children have grown to read comprehension written Japanese texts, which is translated into JSL. As for writing Japanese, there is a delay starting point, but it was allowed to develop until they can construct the text while using certain complex sentences by up to the sixth grade.