Designing an e-learning material for acquisition of procedural knowledge for the hard-of-hearing people: a cognitive scientific approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KITAJIMA Muneo  長岡技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00344440)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAHIRA Katsuko  長岡技術科学大学, 技学研究院, 助教 (80339621)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords技能教育 / e-ラーニング / 認知行動モデル / ピアノ弾き歌い / 電子教材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An e-learning system was developed for acquiring procedural knowledge. A set of specifications of the e-learning system was defined by constructing a cognitive-behavior model that is capable of simulating the knowledge acquisition processes while students are learning by the proposed system. The system provides learning contents with or without annotations that indicate what the learners are expected to learn from the respective portions of the learning contents, with the pace that should facilitate learning.