The stance of disaster prevention education for nurturing crisis-management skills of children with disabilities - centered on developmental disabilities -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Special Needs Education
Principal Investigator
UMEDA MARI  独立行政法人国立特別支援教育総合研究所, 教育情報部, 総括研究員 (50529138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TORII Miyuki  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (90449976)
WATANABE Toru  宮城学院女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (80113885)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords発達障害 / 東日本大震災 / 心のケア / 防災教育 / 子どもの変化 / ストレスマネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The three works as follows were done in this research; to analyze the results of survey of ‘education for disaster prevention in schools’ conducted by the Japanese association of principals to investigate by interviews to teachers and to investigate by interviews to boards of education about countermeasures to earthquake. The first finding was revealed in the first work that the levels of difficulties confronted by pupils when the earthquake occurred were different depending on their types of disabilities. The various cares were elucidated which teachers had done when earthquake occurred.
These findings will be worked up into a leaflet for teachers and that will be distributed to schools and related facilities.