A study on the development and utilization of children with disabilities educational material to promote a three-dimensional space understanding from the two-dimensional image
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24531276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Special Needs Education
Principal Investigator
OUCHI Susumu  独立行政法人国立特別支援教育総合研究所, 企画部, 客員研究員 (40321591)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords障害児教育 / 空間理解 / 真空成型 / 立版古 / 2.5次元 / 触察教材 / 視覚障害 / 障害児教育用教材 / 真空成形 / 触覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is possible for persons with visual impairerd to understand the graphic image. But Figure used in the visually impaired education is a central convex diagram represented two-dimensionally. Two-dimensional projection information has a large amount of information constraints. Only that figure is difficult to have a spatial image. Information of the touch even height figure and is the paper the amount of information is increased. With the introduction of vacuum molding method and Tatebanko, a sort of Japanese ancient toy, in this study, we elaboration for use of method and the preparation method of the 2.5-dimensional materials which takes into account the height information, it was compiled as a guide book for teachers.