Research on Mixed motives and regulator on algebraic K-theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ASAKURA Masanori  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60322286)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsレギュレーター / 混合モチーフ / 代数的K理論 / ゼータ関数 / モチーフ / 代数K理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied motives, which are the objects arising from cohomology groups of algebraic varieties, and got some nice results. More precisely, we studied the periods of motives with complex multiplication and the regulator as its extension intensively. In particular, we got nice description in terms of special values of generalizaed hypergeometric functions. We hope that our results brings interesting progress on the Beilinson conjecture on special values of L-functions. This is a joint work with Noriyuki Otsubo at Chiba university. We also got a result on the conjecture of Gross and Deligne on the periods of motives with complex multiplication. This is a joint work with Fresan at ETHZ.