Deformation of Lie subalgebras and systems of hypergeometric equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Mutsumi  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70215565)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMASHITA Hiroshi  北海道大学, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (30192793)
ABE Noriyuki  北海道大学, 大学院理学研究院, 准教授 (00553629)
OKUYAMA Go  北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (60433421)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsカルタン部分リー代数の変形 / 可換部分リー代数 / グラスマン多様体 / カルタン部分代数の変形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Related to confluence of the systems of hypergeometric equations a la Gelfand, deformation of Cartan subalgebras is studied. Let g be a complex simple Lie algebra of rank n. We have proved that an n-dimensional ideal of a Borel subalgebra is a limit of Jordan Lie subalgebras, which is the centralizer of a regular nilpotent element. Since a Jordan Lie subalgebra is a limit of Cartan subalgebras, an n-dimensional ideal of a Borel subalgebra is also a limit of Cartan subalgebras.
Furthermore, combining with a classical result due to Kostant, we see that the g-module composed of all n-dimensional abelian subalgebras is spanned by Cartan subalgebras or Jordan Lie subalgebras.