Cohomology of finite groups and homotopy theory of classifying space from the view point of representation theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
HIDA Akihiko  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50272274)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords有限群 / コホモロジー / 分類空間 / Burnside 環 / 表現論 / バーンサイド環
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The double Burnside algebra of a finite group is the algebra with basis corresponding to finite sets such that the group acts from both sides. This algebra contains the information on the splitting of classifying space of finite group in the stable homotopy category. We studied the stable splitting of classifying space of finite groups through the action of double Burnside algebra on the cohomology.
We mainly consider the nonabelian p-group of order p cubed and exponent p. We determined the multiplicity of summands in the stable splitting and cohomology of these summands with coefficient the field of p elements. Moreover, we obtain information on finite groups having this group as a Sylow p-subgroup.