Geometric realization of the crystal bases of standard modules over quantum affine algebras
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Naito Satoshi  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60252160)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITO Yoshihisa  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 准教授 (20294522)
KATO Syu  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (40456760)
SAGAKI Daisuke  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (40344866)
Research Collaborator Lenart Cristian  State University of New York at Albany, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, 教授
Schilling Anne  University of California, Department of Mathematics, 教授
Shimozono Mark  Virginia Tech, Department of Mathematics, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords表現論 / アフィン量子群の表現論 / レベル・ゼロ表現 / extremal ウエイト加群 / Demazure 部分加群 / マクドナルド多項式 / Lakshmibai-Seshadri パス / 半無限旗多様体 / 代数学 / Macdonald 多項式 / pQLS パス / Macdonald polynomial / crystal basis / quantum affine algebra / extremal weight module / Lakshmibai-Seshadri path / quantum Weyl module / 結晶基底 / semi-infinite Bruhat 順序 / 量子 Bruhat グラフ / Demazure 加群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we got an explicit description, in terms of the quantum Bruhat graph, of the graded character of an arbitrary Demazure submodule of a level-zero extremal weight module over a quantum affine algebra. Also, we got an explicit description, in terms of the quantum Bruhat graph, of the specializations at t = 0 and t = infinity of an arbitrary nonsymmetric Macdonald polynomial. By combining these results, we proved that the graded character of the Demazure submodule corresponding to the identity element (resp., the longest element) of a finite Weyl group is identical to the product of a certain factor (which is an explicit rational function in q) and the specialization at t = 0 (resp., at t = infinity) of the symmetric (resp., nonsymmetric) Macdonald polynomial associated to a dominant integral weight (resp., anti-dominant integral weight).
Moreover, we studied the connection of level-zero Demazure submodules above with Schubert subvarieties of a semi-infinite flag manifold.