Pisot conjecture on substitutive dynamical systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Shigeki  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (60212445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMATSU Kazushi  高知大学, 理学部, 准教授 (00253336)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsピゾ数 / 置換規則 / 自己誘導構造 / タイリング / 自然拡大 / 概周期構造 / 準結晶 / Pisot 数 / ベータ展開 / sofic system / 不変測度 / Pisot数 / シフト基数系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Substitutive dynamical system models self-inducing structure appears in general dynamical systems. It is generated by a substitution rule on finite letters. Such system realized as self-similar tiling can not be strongly mixing and whether it is weakly mixing or not is described by whether the dilation is a Pisot number.
We studied the well-known conjecture in this area which asserts that every irreducible Pisot substituion is pure discrete. As a result with J.Y.Lee we elucidated relationship between several coincidence conditions. Further with J.Y.Lee and F.Gahler, we did a systematic valification of the conjecture up to trace 2. All of them are pure discrete, we did not find a counter example.