On analytic behaviour of zeta-function and its applications to the arithmetical error term
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TANIGAWA Yoshio  名古屋大学, 多元数理科学研究科, 准教授 (50109261)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FURUYA Jun  浜松医科大学, 医学部総合人間科学講座, 教授 (10413890)
MINAMIDE Makoto  山口大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 講師 (80596552)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords数論的誤差項 / ディリクレ約数問題 / 多次元非対称約数問題 / Tong タイプの公式 / 2乗平均 / 微分約数問題 / 離散和と連続和 / Tongタイプの公式 / 短区間平均値定理 / 約数問題 / 非対称多次元約数問題 / ヴォロノイ公式 / チャウラ-ワールムの公式 / exponent pair / ベルヌーイ多項式 / 2乗平均値定理 / セルバーグクラス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We derived the truncated Tong-type formula for the arithmetical error term arising from the sum of the coeffcients of a zeta function in an extended Selberg class. We applied our formula to the 3-dimensional asymetric divisor problems and got an asymptotic formula of the mean square of the error term. This gives a partial answer of the conjecture of Ivic (1987). We gave a new formula for the difference between the discrete and continuous sum of the arithmetical error term. By this formula, we gave new estimates for the difference of higher power moments case and of the Rankin-Selberg case. We considered the product of k and l-th derivatives of the Riemann zeta function. We derived a certain certain representation of the arithmetical error term arising form this product and gave an upper bound using the theory of exponent pairs. This gives an improvement of Minamide's previous result.