Combinatorics arising from modular representations of symmetric groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA HiroFumi  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (40192794)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIZUKAWA Hiroshi  防衛大学校, 数学教育室, 准教授 (60531762)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsシューア函数 / ヤング図形 / 対称群 / 分割数 / 指標表 / アフィンリー環 / 岩堀ヘッケ間 / Q函数 / 岩堀ヘッケ代数 / アフィンリー代数 / カルタン行列
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We derived the determinant of the matrices related to the character tables of the symmetric groups. We also gave a (q,t) analogue of a well-known partition identity. In connection with the affine Lie algebras, we found an interesting Schur function identities, which arose from the basic representation of the affine Lie algebra.