Study of simple groups by subgroups structures and associated combinatrial structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
CHIGIRA Naoki  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (40292073)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Atumi  熊本大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 教授 (90040120)
HIRAMNE Yutaka  熊本大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30116173)
SHIROMOTO Keisuke  熊本大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 教授 (00343666)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords単純群 / 組合せ構造 / 有限単純群 / 格子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We mainly studied the structure of the Rudvalis simple group, which is one of sporadic simple groups. Using a subgroup isomorphic to 3 dimensional unitary group over a field of 9 elements, we can construct a lattice in a 28 dimensional representation space over a complex field, and we can construct a monomial subgroup with respect to the canonical basis for the space. Using a subgroup of order 7 in the uinitary group, we had an orthonormal basis, which consists of minimal norm vectors in the lattice. And we constructed another monomial group with respect to the orthogona al basis. From these groups, we can find a generator of the Rudvalis group. We also construct various combinatorial structures using the lattice.