Research on the representation theory of algebraic groups using algebraic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TANISAKI Toshiyuki  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (70142916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEDA Masaharu  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (60204557)
兼田 正治  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (60204575)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITO Yoshihisa  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 准教授 (20294522)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords代数解析 / 代数群 / 表現 / 量子群 / 表現論 / 国際研究者交流(アメリカ)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We completely determined the structure of the center of a quantized enveloping algebra at an odd root of unity. This gives the variety consisting of central characters. In order to develop the representation theory we need more information about the Poisson structure of this variety. We have almost accomplished it although there remain some points to be checked. We also investigated the representation theory of quantized coordinate algebras. In particular, we have given a description of the Soibelman module via generators and relations. Using this we gave a unified proof of a result of Kuniba-Okado-Yamada. Moreover, we gave a proof of their conjecture. We investigated the Drinfeld pairing of the quantized enveloping algebra by algebraic methods. We gave a new simpler proof of the fact that the Drinfeld pairing is invariant under the action of the braid group.