Zeta functions associated with automorphic distributions and an analytic number theory of quartic forms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
SATO Fumihiro  立教大学, 理学部, 教授 (20120884)
Research Collaborator SUGIYAMA Kazunari  千葉工業大学, 情報科学部, 准教授 (90375395)
MIYAZAKI Tadashi  北里大学, 一般教育部, 講師
KOGISO Takeyoshi  城西大学, 理学部, 教授 (20282296)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords概均質ベクトル空間 / ゼータ関数 / 保型超関数 / アイゼンシュタイン級数 / 二次写像 / 関数等式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A prehomogeneous vector space of commutative parabolic type is determined by a certain pair of a simple algebraic group G and its maximal parabolic subgroup P, We studied a relation between automorphic pairs of distributions on a prehomogeneous vector space of this type and (quasi-) automorphic distribution vectors belonging to degenerate principal series representations of G using associated zeta functions. The case G = SL(2) was analyzed in detail and as an application we obtained a Weil-tye converse theorem for Maass wave forms. We applied the theory of automorphic pairs to quadratic mappings and constructed zeta functions associated to Clifford quartic forms. It is a conjecture that the zeta functions coincide with the Koecher-Maass zeta functions of Eisenstein series of orthogonal groups. We obtained partial affirmative results on the conjecture.