Explicit formulas of $p$-adic spherical functions and their applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Hironaka Yumiko  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (10153652)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO FUMIHIRO  立教大学, 理学部, 名誉教授 (20120884)
KOMORI YASUSHI  立教大学, 理学部, 准教授 (80343200)
Research Collaborator Rubenthaler Hubert  Strasbourg University, Institute of Mathematics, Professor
Boecherer Siegfried  Mannheim University, Institute of Mathematics, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsp進球関数 / ユニタリ・エルミート行列 / ユニタリ群 / p進等質空間 / ヘッケ環 / マクドナルド多項式 / 数論 / 概均質ベクトル空間 / p進球関数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated the spaces of unitary-hermitian matrices on the basis of spherical functions as $p$-adic homogeneous spaces. We may apply a general expression formula of spherical functions which the researcher got before. The present groups have different root systems according to the parity of the size of matrices, and the Cartan decomposition of the spaces have different shapes according to the residual characteristic of the base field. We have studied at first the odd residual and even-size space, then the other cases. Finally we have a unified description for the results.