Log picard varieties and their applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
KAJIWARA Takeshi  横浜国立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00250663)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords代数幾何 / 対数構造 / ピカール多様体 / 退化代数多様体 / 退化多様体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research studies geometry of log abelian varieties, and as its application, log Picard varieties. We mainly show the following. We introduce the notion of weak log abelian varieties, and show that such varieties are of finite presentation. We also construct their proper models. We apply these results and have compactification of some degenerating Picard varieties. The research on log abelian varieties is a joint work with Kazuya Kato and Chikara Nakayama.