Study of affine fibrations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Onoda Nobuharu  福井大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40169347)
Research Collaborator Bhatwadekar S. M.  Bhaskaracharya Pratishthana, 教授
Dutta A. K.  Indian Statistical Institute, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords代数学 / 可換環論 / アフィン代数幾何学 / 国際研究者交流 / インド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some results are obtained regarding affine fibration which is an important subject both in commutative algebra and affine algebraic geometry. In particular, fibre conditions are given for algebras A to be finitely generated over a two dimensional regular local ring R, and examples are constructed to show the necessity of the conditions. Moreover conditions are given for the equivalence between the class of algebras generated by idempotents and the class of algebras which are quotients of group algebras of commutative groups.