Sagbi deformation and its application to invariant theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Mitsuhiro  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90219767)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsサグビー基底 / 不変式 / 高次元配列 / テンソル / グレブナー基底 / 行列式イデアル / 不変式論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sagbi basis is an analogue of Groebner basis for ideals, which is very widely investigated by many researchers in these days.
In this research, we investigated the action of groups to high dimensional array of datum, which is called a tensor and is widely investigated by many researchers in relation to data analysis, and the ring of invariants with respect to this group action. And we have succeeded in some cases of 3-dimensional tensors, finding the sagbi basis of the ring of invariants and therefore the ring of invariants under the action of special linear groups.