Application of orbifold signature to singularities and singular fibers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Ashikaga Tadashi  東北学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (90125203)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Konno Kazuhiro  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (10186869)
Yoshikawa Ken-ichi  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (20242810)
Matsumoto Yukio  学習院大学, 理学部, 客員研究員 (20011637)
Ishida Hirotaka  宇部工業高等専門学校, 一般科, 准教授 (30435458)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords特異点 / 符号数 / デデキンド和 / トーリック幾何 / 連分数 / オービフォルド / 特異ファイバー / 相互律 / 退化 / 局所不変量 / モジュライ空間 / モノドロミー / トーリック写像 / 商特異点 / 安定曲線 / リーマン面 / モジュライ / singularity / toric resolution / continued fraction / Fourier-Dedekind sum / Todd class / orbifold / 双有理変換 / 符号不足数 / オービフォールド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First we generalized Zagier’s reciprocity for higer-dimensional Dedekind sum to the case where the given integers satisfy weaker conditions. Our method is geometrical in the sense that the comparison of the invariants of several cyclic quotient singularities induce the reciprocity. The main tool of the proof is the orbifold signature theorem with non-isolated fixed points locus.
Second, we extended Myerson-Holzapfel formula which expresses the classical Dedekind sum by means of continued fraction as follows: We define the notion of higher-dimensional continued fraction whose algorithm corresponds to the toric resolution process of Fujiki-Oka for cyclic quotient singularities. Then we expressed the three-dimensional Fourier-Dedekind sum with weight zero by means of this continued fraction. As a tool of the proof, we slightly extend the observation of Pommersheim for the Chow ring of simplicial toric varieties.