Research on the general theory of algebraic-geometric codes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Toru  日本女子大学, 理学部, 教授 (20244410)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords代数幾何符号 / ベクトル束 / Arakelov幾何学 / 代数学 / 代数幾何 / 符号理論 / アラケロフ幾何学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The technique of error-correcting codes is an indispensable tool in the modern data transmission. Among them, the algebraic-geometric codes constructed from the geometry of algebraic varieties defined over finite fields are equipped with excellent asymptotic properties. In the present research, we proposed to establish the general theory which unifies the known algebraic-geometric codes and investigated its fundamental properties. As a result of the research, we constructed some algebraic-geometric codes of novel type from vector bundles on algebraic varieties defined over function fields or arithmetic varieties and determined their parameters.