Arithmetic and Geometry over Calabi-Yau Varieties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
KATSURA Toshiyuki  法政大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40108444)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONDO Shigeyuki  名古屋大学, 大学院多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (50186847)
SHIMADA Ichiro  広島大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (10235616)
Research Collaborator GEER Gerard Van Der  Universiteit van Amsterdam, Korteweg-de Vries Instituut, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsカラビ・ヤウ多様体 / K3曲面 / アーベル曲面 / 正標数 / 有理曲線 / 楕円曲線 / ネロン・セヴェリ群 / 直線配置 / 超特異 / 超特殊 / 国際研究者交流(オランダ) / クンマー曲面 / リーチ格子 / ピカール格子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Calabi-Yau varieties are very important varieties both in mathematics and in physics (theory of elementary particles). In this research, I examined the structure of Calabi-Yau varieties, in particular, K3 surfaces (two-dimensional Calabi-Yau varieties) in characteristic p >0. In fact, on the superspecial K3 surface in characteristic 5, there exist 96 smooth rational curves, and they are divided into 6 groups. Any two curves in the same group don't intersect each other, and if we choose two groups among six, the curves in the two groups make a beautiful configuration. I had also obtain several results on the structure of Chern class maps of abelian surfaces, geometric invariants of algebraic varieties in positive characteristic, and the structure of lines on a certain Fermat hypersurface in the 3-dimensional projective space. I announced in total 4 papers on these results.