An algebraic approach to Nagata conjecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Kurano Kazuhiko  明治大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90205188)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords永田予想 / Cox環 / symbolic power / 有限生成 / Cox 環 / 標準因子 / 代数学 / 可換環論 / ヒルベルトの第14問題 / コーエンマコーレー錐 / Hilbert-Kunz 関数 / 因子類群 / 標準加群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many reseachers studied the divisor class group and the canonical module of a Z~n-graded normal domain as Cox rings of normal projective varieties. We study the divisor class group and the canonical module for an N~n-graded normal domain. In order to describe them, we need some informations of divisors of the boundaries of N~n.
We obtain latices if we divide the Grothendieck group and the Chow group by numerical equivalence. We tensor the real number field R with them, and consider the R-vector spaces. Consider the CM cone (the cone spanned by MCM's). We define the fundamental class of a ring in the vector space. We discuss whether it is in CM cone or not.