Fisher information geometry of Riemannian manifolds and Poisson kernel, heat kernel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ITOH Mitsuhiro  筑波大学, 名誉教授 (40015912)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsFisher 計量 / Hadamard 多様体 / 理想境界 / Busemann 関数 / Poisson 核 / 漸近調和 / 双曲空間 / 体積エントロピー / Fisher 情報計量 / 重心 / ホロ球 / ヤコビテンソル / ビューズマン関数 / 確率測度 / 情報幾何学 / ブーゼマン関数 / ダメック-リッチ空間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed geometry of horospheres, level hypersurfaces of Busemann function and obtained rigidity theorems of real, complex, quaternionic hyperbolic spaces in terms of volume entropy These results are consequence of the identity theorem of volume entropy and horosphere mean curvature for an asymptotically harmonic Hadamard manifold. We obtained information geometry of barycenter map on ideal boundary of an Hadamard manifold by using theory developed by T.Friedrich.