Research of Ricci soliton in terms of Submanifold theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Makoto  茨城大学, 理学部, 教授 (30186332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大塚 富美子  茨城大学, 理学部, 准教授 (90194208)
入江 博  茨城大学, 理学部, 准教授 (30385489)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsガウス写像 / 実超曲面 / 四元数ケーラー構造 / ホップ超曲面 / Austere 部分多様体 / ツイスター空間 / 複素グラスマン多様体 / 複素射影空間 / 複素双曲空間 / ルジャンドル部分多様体 / 外的測地線 / 全複素部分多様体 / リッチ・ソリトン / Hopf 超曲面 / Austere 超曲面 / 特殊ラグランジュ部分多様体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In differential geometry, Gauss map is very important to study geometric structure of surfaces and submanifolds. We define a Gauss map from real hypersurface in complex projective space to oriented complex 2-plane Grassmannian. We showed that if a real hypersurface is not Hopf, then the Gauss map is an immersion. If a real hypersurface is Hopf, then the image under the Gauss map is a Kahler submanifold and the Hopf hypersurface is the total space of a circle bundle over Kahler manifold.