Comprehensive studies on topology, analysis and geometry of singular spaces and related topics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
YOKURA Shoji  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60182680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAJIMA Kimio  鹿児島大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (40107850)
AIKOU Tadashi  鹿児島大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (00192831)
NAKAOKA Hiroyuki  鹿児島大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (90568677)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHMOTO Toru  北海道大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (20264400)
YASUDA Takehiko  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (30507166)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords特異多様体 / 相対Grothendieck群 / motivic 特性類 / algebraic cobordism / bivariant theory / fiberwise bordism group / Donaldson-Thomas不変量 / fiberwise bordism / motivic特性類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) We have constructed a bivariant-theoretic version of the natural transformation T_y_*:K_0(V/X) ->H_*(X, Q[y]) and Donaldson-Thomas type transformations of the natural transformation T_y_ * (the results were published in Advances in Mathematics and Journal of Singularities, respectivley). (2) We have considered the natural transformation T_y_ * on the symmetric product of spaces ( the results will be published in Crelles Journal (Journal fuer die reine und angewandte Mathematik)). (3) We constructed Oriented Bivariant Theory as a prototype of a bivariant theoretic version of Algebraic Cobordism of Levine-Morel-Pandharipande, and we introduced the notion of fiberwise bordism, motivated by or hinted by the method of constructing the Oriented Bivariant Theory and we constructed a bivariant analogue of the fiberwise bordism.