A global approach in real and complex Finsler geometry by averaging methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
AIKOU Tadashi  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00192831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OBITSU Kunio  鹿児島大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (00325763)
MIYAJIMA Kimio  鹿児島大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (40107850)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsFinsler manifolds / Rizza structures / Rizza-negativity / Averaged metrics / Averaged connections / averaged connections / フィンスラー接続 / フィンスラー計量 / Rizza-Kahler多様体 / averaged metrics / averaged connection / l. c. Rizza-Kahler多様体 / Finsler-Weyl接続 / Wagner接続 / Finsler metrics / Finsler connections / L.C. Berwald / Rizza Kahler manifolds / L.C.Rizza-Kahler
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Finsler geometry is the differential geometry of smooth family Hessian manifolds or Kahlerian manifolds parameterized by base points corresponding to real or complex category. In this research, we have investigated real or complex Finsler geometry by using the averaging method, namely, we consider the averaged metrics and averaged connection obtained by the integral along the fibers. In particular, we have investigated the conformal geometry in real category, and we have obtained a characterization of conformal flatness of Finsler metrics. In complex category, we have introduced the notion of Rizza-negativity of holomorphic vector bundles, and further, we investigated the ampleness or negativity of holomorphic vector bundles in terms of the curvature of Rizza-structure which is naturally defined in the tautological line bundles.