Topology of conformally flat Lorentz manifold and various geometric structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionJosai University (2014)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
KAMISHIMA Yoshinobu  城西大学, 理学部, 教授 (10125304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 敬三  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (00208480)
相馬 輝彦  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授 (50154688)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords擬リーマン幾何学 / ローレンツ幾何学 / 微分トポロジー / Developing / Holonomy / Uniformization / 平坦 / Lorentz structure / Fefferman metric / Conformally flat / Lightlike vector field / Weyl curvature / Bott tower / infranil manifold / complex contact / lcK structure / Lorentz structure / Seifert fibration / Complex contact / Infrasolv manifold / Holomorphic / Homogeneous
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When the curvature form for the Cartan connection of the parabolic geometry vanishes, a geomeric manifold has a flat structure. The Riemannian flat manifolds have been studied for a long time. In this note we study conformal Lorentz structure as a pseudo-Riemannian structure. If the Weyl conformal curvature tensor vanishes for a Lorentz manifold, it is called a conformally flat Lorentz manifold. We observed that its geometry and topology. We have shown the following results which never show up in Riemannian geometry. (1) If M is a compact complete Lorentzian similarity manifold, then M is a Lorentzian flat space form.