Study of invariants and various structure of symplectic quotients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
TAKAKURA TATSURU  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30268974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYOSHI Shigeaki  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60166212)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシンプレクティック商 / 余随伴軌道 / 旗多様体 / ベクトル分割関数 / 超幾何関数 / ウェイト多様体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we obtained an explicit formula for a vector partition function with possibly negative weights. As an example, for the root system of type A, we obtain an alternative proof of certain formulas for the vector partition/volume function over the `nice chamber.' They are also applied to a presentation of solutions of a certain hypergeometric system. Second, we explicitly described the special multiple weight variety of type A as a tower of projective space bundles. Consequently, the cohomology ring of this space is written down in a very simple form. As an application, we obtained a system of differential equations which characterizes the special vector volume function of type A.