Theory of local index and geometric quantization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Takahiko  明治大学, 理工学部, 講師 (70451903)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords解析的指数 / Witten摂動 / 局所化 / 幾何学的量子化 / Dirac作用素 / Witten 摂動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the previous joint work with M. Furuta and H. Fujita on an index theory for Dirac type operators on possibly non-compact Riemannian manifolds based on the idea of Witten's deformation, I investigated the dependence of the index on additional geometric structures which are used to define the index from the viewpoint of the cobordism. I also investigated the formulation of our theory by using the K-theory. Furthermore I investigated the relationship between other researches and ours, and applied our index theory to geometric quantization and other research area.