Topological studies on mapping class groups of knotted surafces and 3-dimensional handlebodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Hirose Susumu  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10264144)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords位相幾何学 / 低次元トポロジー / 写像類群 / 曲面結び目 / 3次元ハンドル体 / リーマン面 / 3次元ハンドル体 / 周期的写像 / 擬アノソフ同相写像 / 組み紐群 / 向き付け不可能閉曲面 / トレリ群 / Morse-Smale 流 / ジョンソン準同型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We made several researches mainly on the mapping class group related to topology on the surface embedded in 3 or 4-manifolds. Especially, we obtained results on the abelianization and minimal generating set of the level 2 mapping class groups of non-orientable surfaces, a normal generating set of the Torelli groups of non-orientable surfaces, pseudo-Anosov elements and finite presentations of the hyper-elliptic handlebody group, links which are closed orbits of Morse-Smale flows on the 3-sphere, a uniqueness and periods of null-cobordant periodic maps on closed orientable surfaces, and a uniqueness of periodic maps on compact surfaces with boundaries.