Research on the loop spaces on Lie groups by combinatorial methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24540105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Masaki  岡山大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50370036)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKESHI Ikeda  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (40309539)
NARUSE Hirhoshi  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (20172596)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsトポロジー / 幾何学 / リー群 / ループ空間 / 組合せ論 / 一般コホモロジー理論 / アフィン・グラスマン多様体 / シューア関数 / コホモロジー / コボルディズム / ホップ代数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1)Using the universal formal group law in complex cobordism theory, we introduced a new family of symmetric functions, which is a generalization of the usual factorial Schur P- and Q-functions due to Ivanov. Using these symmetric functions, we gave a description of the complex oriented generalized (co)homology Hopf algebras of the loop spaces on the infinite symplectic and special orthogonal group. Furthermore, we showed the various properties of these functions such as factorization property, vanishing property, and basis theorem.
(2)We also introduced a generalization of the usual factorial Schur functions. We gave a characterization of these symmetric functions via the Gysin homomorphism for the flag bundle associated with a complex vector bundle in complex oriented generalized cohomology theory.